2018 World Cup: It’s Nigeria, Argentina again! – Check Out Full List Of Group Draw Results/Fixtures

         

2018 World Cup: It’s Nigeria, Argentina again! - Check Out Full List Of Group Draw Results/Fixtures
For the fifth time, Nigeria was yesterday drawn against Argentina in a group for the 2018 World Cup in Russia. They will also face Iceland and Croatia in Group D.

2018 World Cup: It’s Nigeria, Argentina again! - Check Out Full List Of Group Draw Results/Fixtures

World Cup 2018 draw
2018 FIFA World Cup draw final: Nigeria in Group D with Argentina
There are some intriguing stories coming out of the Final Draw after its conclusion with Nigeria facing Argentina yet again.

2018 World Cup: It’s Nigeria, Argentina again! - Check Out Full List Of Group Draw Results/Fixtures

There seems to be no easy group, checking with Groups A – H, each group is equipped with top teams from all across the continents.

2018 World Cup: It’s Nigeria, Argentina again! - Check Out Full List Of Group Draw Results/Fixtures

Argentina and Nigeria meet again in the group stages, as they did in 1994, 2002, 2010 and 2014. The only time Nigeria avoided Argentina in the World Cup was in 1998 in France.

In 1994, Nigeria was pitted against Argentina, Bulgaria and Greece. The opening match was against Bulgaria which the Super Eagles won 3-0 with late Rashidi Yekini scoring the country’s first ever World Cup goal.

2018 World Cup: It’s Nigeria, Argentina again! - Check Out Full List Of Group Draw Results/Fixtures

They topped the group despite losing 1-0 to Argentina because they also beat Greece 2-0 to garner six points. In 1998, they were drawn again against Bulgaria,Spain and Paraguay, winning two matches, 3-2 against Spain, 1-0 against Bulgaria and lost 1-3 to Paraguay. They however, lost woefully in the round of 16, 1-4 to Paraguay.

In 2002, the Eagles were for the second time drawn against Argentina who beat them 1-0, they lost to Sweden 1-2 and drew 0-0 against England. They failed to go beyond the group stage like it happened in 2010 in South Africa were they got their third pairing with Argentina alongside South Korean and Greece. They lost 0-1 to Argentina, 1-2 to Greece and drew 2-2 with South Korea.

The experience in the 2014 edition in Brazil was like 1994 and 1998 were they were able to get out of the group but failed to go beyond the round of 16. That year they were drawn again against Argentina, the fourth time in the World Cup, Bosnia Herzegovina and Iran.

They lost 2-3 to Argentina, drew 0-0 with Iran and beat Bosnia Herzegovina 1-0 to move into the round of 16. Following the protest on match bonuses, the team lost concentration in the round of 16 and lost to France 0-2.

ALSO SEE »  Eminem ‘Attacks’ President Donald Trump, This Is What He Said... [VIDEO]

Nigeria will play first against Croatia in the first ever Senior international match, while the smallest Nation ever to qualify for a World Cup, Iceland will play against Nigeria also in Group D.

2018 World Cup: It’s Nigeria, Argentina again! - Check Out Full List Of Group Draw Results/Fixtures

 

The Icelanders, the only newcomers, will play two-time winners Argentina in their first World Cup finals match. The Eagles last group match will be against Argentina who have turned their World Cup nemesis.

The 2018 FIFA World Cup will run from 14 June to 15 July in 11 host cities.

2018 World Cup: It’s Nigeria, Argentina again! - Check Out Full List Of Group Draw Results/Fixtures

GROUP STAGES

Group A
Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay

Group B
Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran

Group C
France, Australia, Peru, Denmark

Group D
Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria

Group E
Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia

Group F
Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea

Group G
Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England

Group H
Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

 

Group stages /Fixtures

Group A 

June 14, 2018

Match 1: Russia vs Saudi Arabia, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 3pm BST

June 15, 2018 

Match 2: Egypt vs Uruguay, Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg, midday BST

June 19, 2018

Match 17: Russia vs Egypt, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 6pm BST

June 20, 2018 

Match 18: Uruguay vs  Saudi Arabia, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 3pm BST

June 25, 2018 

Match 33: Uruguay vs Russia, Cosmos Arena, Samara, 2pm BST

Match 34: Saudi Arabia vs Egypt, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 2pm BST

Group B

June 15, 2018

Match 4: Morocco vs Iran, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 3pm BST

Match 3: Portugal vs Spain, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 6pm BST

June 20, 2018 

Match 19: Portugal Morocco, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, midday

Match 20: Iran vs Spain, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 6pm BST

June 25, 2018

Match 35: Iran vs  Portugal, Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 6pm BST

Match 36: Spain vs Morocco, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 6pm BST

Group C

June 16, 2018

Match 5: France vs Australia, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 10am BST

Match 6: Peru vs Denmark, Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 4pm BST

June 21, 2018

Match 21: France vs Peru, Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg midday BST

Match 22: Denmark vs Australia, Cosmos Arena, Samara 3pm BST

June 26, 2018

Match 37: Denmark vs France, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 2pm BST

ALSO SEE »  Checkout South African Church Where People Are Baptized With Their Favorite Beer (Photos)

Match 38: Australia vs Peru, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 2pm BST

Group D

June 16, 2018

Match 7: Argentina vs Iceland, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, 1pm BST

Match 8: Croatia vs Nigeria, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 7pm BST

June 21, 2018

Match 23: Argentina vs Croatia, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 6pm, BST

June 22, 2018

Match 24: Nigeria vs Iceland, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 3pm BST

June 26, 2018

Match 39: Nigeria v Argentina, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 6pm BST

Match 40: Iceland v Croatia, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 6pm BST

Group E

June 17, 2018

Match 10: Costa Rica vs Serbia, Cosmos Arena, Samara, midday BST

Match 9: Brazil vs Switzerland, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 6pm BST

June 22, 2018

Match 25: Brazil vs Costa Rica, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, midday BST

Match 26: Serbia vs Switzerland, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 6pm BST

June 27, 2018

Match 41: Serbia vs Brazil, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, 6pm BST

Match 42: Switzerland vs Costa Rica, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 6pm BST

Group F

June 17, 2018

Match 11: Germany vs Mexico, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 3pm BST

June 18, 2018

Match 12: Sweden vs South Korea, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, midday BST

June 23, 2018

Match 27: Germany vs Sweden, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 3pm BST

Match 28: South Korea vs Mexico, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 3pm BST

June 27, 2018

Match 43: South Korea vs Germany, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 2pm BST

Match 44: Mexico vs Sweden, Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg, 2pm BST

Group G

June 18, 2018

Match 13: Belgium vs Panama, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 3pm BST

Match 14: Tunisia vs England, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 6pm BST

June 23, 2018

Match 29: Belgium vs Tunisia, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, midday BST

June 24, 2018

Match 30: England vs Panama, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, midday BST

June 28, 2018

Match 45: England vs Belgium, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 6pm BST

Match 46: Panama vs Tunisia, Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 6pm BST

Group H 

June 19, 2018

Match 15: Poland vs Senegal, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, midday BST

Match 16: Colombia vs Japan, Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 3pm BST

ALSO SEE »  BREAKING NEWS!!! Entire South East On Fire As Troops From 82 Division Division Of The Nigerian Army Storms Nnamdi Kanu House And These Happened

June 24, 2018

Match 32: Japan vs Senegal, Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg, 3pm BST

Match 31: Poland vs Colombia, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 6pm BST

June 28, 2018

Match 47: Japan vs Poland, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 2pm BST

Match 48: Senegal vs Colombia, Cosmos Arena, Samara, 2pm BST

Knockout stages

Last 16

June 30, 2018

Match 50: Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 2pm BST

Match 49: Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group B, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 6pm BST

July 1, 2018

Match 51: Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 2pm BST

Match 52: Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 6pm BST

July 2, 2018

Match 53: Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group F, Cosmos Arena, Samara, 2pm BST

Match 54: Winner Group G vs Runner-up Group H, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 6pm BST

July 3, 2018 

Match 55: Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 2pm BST

Match 56: Winner Group H vs Runner-up Group G, Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow, 6pm BST

Quarter-finals

July 6, 2018

Match 57: Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 2pm BST

Match 58: Winner Match vs 53 Winner Match 54, Kazan Arena, Kazan, 6pm BST

July 7, 2018

Match 60: Winner Match 55 vs Winner Match 56, Cosmos Arena, Samara, 2pm BST

Match 59: Winner Match 51 vs Winner Match 52, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 6pm BST

Semi-finals

July 10, 2018

Match 61: Winner Match 57 vs Winner Match 58,Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 6pm BST

July 11, 2018

Match 62: Winner Match 59 vs Winner Match 60, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 6pm BST

Third place play-off

July 14, 2018

Match 63: Loser Match 61 vs Loser Match 62, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 2pm BST

Final

July 15, 2018

Match 64: Winner Match 61 vs Winner Match 62, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 3pm BST

Leave a Reply

NOTICE! All comments are moderated before being published. Thanks!